Skip to main content
London property compliance engineer
London property safety team

Inspections and Safety Reports for London Properties

Private landlordsRental homesLetting & estate teamsOwners, buyers & vendors

Arrange electrical, gas, energy and fire-safety work through one London team. We match each property to the appropriate specialist, coordinate the visit and provide clear digital paperwork when the agreed work is complete.

Combined-visit savings available Scope-matched specialist support Organised appointments and updates

London property services

Choose Your Property Services

Compare inspections, certificates and starting prices, then view the details or book the service your property requires. All prices include VAT.

Electrical

EICR - Electrical Certificate

From £79.00 inc. VAT
EICR - Electrical Certificate

Select the property-size band that applies to this inspection.

Fixed-wiring condition checks with coded findings and a digital report for the agreed installation.

Studio property£79.00
One or two bedrooms£99.00
Three or four bedrooms£119.00
Five or six bedrooms£149.00

Gas

Gas Safety Certificate

From £69.00 inc. VAT
Gas Safety Certificate

Choose the allowance that covers the gas appliances on site.

Appliance and installation checks are assigned to an appropriately registered gas engineer.

Typical items include a boiler, gas hob, cooker or gas fire.

One or two gas appliances£69.00
Combined visit: gas record and boiler service£149.00

Energy

EPC - Energy Performance

From £89.00 inc. VAT
EPC - Energy Performance

The displayed EPC rate follows the property bedroom range.

An accredited energy assessment producing the property rating and recommendations in digital form.

One to three bedrooms£89.00
Four bedrooms£99.00
Five bedrooms£109.00
Six bedrooms£119.00

Fire

Fire Risk Assessment

From £79.00 inc. VAT
Fire Risk Assessment

Practical fire risk assessment for residential blocks, rental properties and workplaces.

Homes and residential buildings£79.00
Workplaces and business premises£159.00

Fire

Fire Safety Certificate

From £79.00 inc. VAT
Fire Safety Certificate

The initial inspection allowance includes three detectors.

Fire safety inspection and certification support for residential and commercial properties.

First three detectors£79.00
Each additional detector£15.00 each

Electrical

PAT Testing

From £59.00 inc. VAT
PAT Testing

The starting PAT visit includes testing for ten appliances.

Portable appliance inspection, electrical safety testing and asset labelling.

First ten appliances£59.00
Each item after ten£1.50 each

Fire

Emergency Lighting Certificate

From £59.00 inc. VAT
Emergency Lighting Certificate

Select the band covering the emergency fittings to be checked.

Emergency lighting inspection, functional testing and compliance certification.

One to three fittings£59.00
Four to six fittings£79.00
Seven to twelve fittings£129.00

Health & Safety

Asbestos Survey

From £249.00 inc. VAT
Asbestos Survey

Professional survey, sampling and laboratory reporting for suspected asbestos materials.

Communal area, one or two storeys£249.00
Communal area, three or four storeys£279.99
Home with no more than two bedrooms£249.99
Home with three to five bedrooms£299.99

Installation

Gas & Electrical Installations

From £350.00 inc. VAT
Gas & Electrical Installations

Coordinated gas and electrical installation services for homes, landlords and commercial premises.

Consumer-unit replacementFrom £350.00
New boiler fittingFrom £999.00
Electrical diagnosisFrom £85/hr
Urgent electrical attendanceFrom £85/hr

The appropriate specialist for each service

Electrical, gas, energy, fire-safety and asbestos work require different competence and registrations. We review the requested scope before confirming the appointment and assign a suitable professional for the agreed work.

Scope reviewed before confirmation London-focused scheduling Digital completion records
Property safety specialists

Why Choose Us?

London-focused property compliance specialists

We focus exclusively on London properties, allowing us to coordinate suitable specialists across the capital, understand local access and compliance needs, and provide clear support from booking through to certificate.

Appointments that respect your time

Choose morning or afternoon availability, receive clear preparation guidance and know what access the engineer needs before arrival.

The right specialist for the job

Electrical, gas, energy, fire and asbestos work require different competence. We match the requested scope to a suitable professional.

Useful reports, not confusing paperwork

Findings are organised, explained in plain language and prioritised so you know what is urgent, recommended or simply advisory.

Support after the inspection

Ask questions about findings, share reports with agents or contractors and get practical guidance on sensible next steps.

From request to report

A Clear Inspection Journey

Each stage has a defined purpose, from selecting the scope to receiving the completed record.

01

Build Your Request

Add the property details, required checks and preferred visit window.

02

Appointment Confirmed

We review the scope and confirm the attendance arrangements with you.

03

On-Site Checks

The assigned specialist completes the agreed inspection or service.

04

Digital Completion Record

The applicable report, certificate or work record is sent after the checks and quality review are complete.

Common questions

Before you book

Need help choosing a service? Contact us and we will point you to the appropriate inspection.

Contact our team
Landlords: how often do I need an EICR and gas certificate?

In England, private landlords need an EICR at least every 5 years (or sooner if the last report says so) and a Gas Safety Certificate every 12 months. Give your tenants a copy of each. Book an EICR or book a gas certificate.

How quickly can I get an appointment?

Availability varies by service and location. Morning and afternoon options are offered where possible.

When will I receive my certificate?

Most reports are sent digitally after the inspection and the engineer has completed the required checks.

Can I book several services together?

Yes. Tell us which checks you need and we can help coordinate a suitable booking.

Ready to arrange your inspection?

Select the service you need and send your booking request today.

London-based property safety support

Appointments across Greater London and selected M25 locations

EICR in London arranges electrical, gas, fire-safety, energy and property-assessment work for homes, rented properties and commercial premises. Our Dagenham base supports bookings throughout the capital, subject to the service, access and engineer availability.

Customers can combine suitable checks in one request, helping landlords, homeowners, agents and property managers coordinate access and receive organised digital records.

Areas our team regularly supports

Central London: Westminster, Camden, City of London, Islington and Southwark

North London: Barnet, Enfield, Haringey, Harrow and Brent

East London: Hackney, Tower Hamlets, Newham, Greenwich, Barking and Dagenham

South London: Lambeth, Lewisham, Croydon, Bromley and Wandsworth

West London: Ealing, Hammersmith, Hillingdon, Richmond and Kingston

Beyond London: selected addresses near the M25, confirmed when the booking is reviewed